Anti Ragging Committee

What is Ragging?

Ragging is any disorderly conduct whether by words spoken or written or by an act which has the effect of teasing , treating or handling with rudeness to any student , indulging in rowdy or undisciplined activities which cause or likely to cause annoyance, hardship or psychological harm or to raise fear or apprehension thereof in a fresher or a junior student and which has the effect of causing or generating a sense of shame or embarrassment so as to adversely effect the psyche of a fresher or a junior student.”

-Honourable Supreme Court of India

INC REGULATIONS ON RAGGING

Indian Nursing Council (INC) has made it very clear that all INC approved institutions should strictly follow the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India and Raghavan Committee recommendations without exception. It is clearly mentioned in the regulation that RAGGING is totally banned and any one found guilty of ragging and /or abetting ragging is liable to be punished.

PUNISHMENTS TO THE STUDENTS

  • The punishment to be meted out has to be exemplary and justified harsh to act as a deterrent against recurrence of such incident.
  • Every single incident of ragging a First Information Report (FIR) must be filled without exception by the Institutional authority with the local police authorities.
  • Anti-ragging committee of the Institution shall take an appropriate decision, with regard to punishment.
  • Depending upon the nature and gravity of the offence as established the possible punishments for those found guilty of ragging at the Institution level shall be anyone or any combination of the following:-
    1. Cancellation of admission.
    2. Suspension from attending classes.
    3. Withholding/withdrawing scholarship/fellowship and other benefits.
    4. Debarring from appearing in any test/examination or other evaluation process.
    5. Withholding results.
    6. Suspension/expulsion from the hostel.
    7. Debarring from representing the Institution in any regional, national or international meet, tournament or youth festival etc.
    8. Restriction from the Institution for period ragging from 1 to 4 semesters
    9. Expulsion from the Institution and consequent debarring from admission to any other Institution.
    10. Collective punishment: when the persons committing or abetting the crime of ragging are not identified the Institution shall resort to collective punishment as a deterrent to ensure community pressure on potential raggers.
  • Fine upto Rs. 2,00,000/- (Rupees Two Lakh only)
  • Any other punishment as decided by the competent authority.

INSTRUCTIONS TO STUDENTS

  • RAGGING IS BANNED, thereof all the students of FMCON are advised to refrain from all such activities which are directly or indirectly related to ragging.
  • A wholehearted coordination with the members of Anti-ragging Committee will be appreciated.
  • All students will be bound to obey the appropriate punishments, if found guilty, without any prior indications whatsoever.
  • All students should intimate the incidents of ragging, if any, to the officials of Anti Ragging Committee Members number (Please find the numbers from the displayed Anti Ragging committee list in this website), immediately after witnessing the matter.

It is mandatory for all students to fill in an Anti Ragging Undertaking online soon after the admission in the College. For details, please visit http://www.antiragging.in or http://www.amanmovement.org/

ANTIRAGGING COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2017-18

Sl No
Name
Designation
Mobile No
1 Sr. Deepa Peter (Associate Professor) Chair Person 9482384790
2 Rev. Sr. Jacintha D’Souza (Principal, FMCON) Advisor 9482168790
3 Mrs. Jasmine Sarita Vas (Principal FMSON) Advisor 9980185843
4 Mrs Irene Alvares (MSc Coordinator) Member 9845155651
5 Mrs. Shobha Xavier (1 PBBSc) Coordinator Member 9886932304
6 Ms Sonia Sequira (II PBBSc) Coordinator Member 7353074151
7 Mrs. Shwetha Rashmi (I BSc Coordinator) Member 9740510036
8 Mrs. Priya Sweety (II BSc Coordinator) Member 9964071152
9 Mrs. Sandra Jyothi (III BSc Cordinator) Member 9900412965
10 Mrs. Precilla D’ Silva (IV BSc Coordinator) Member 9731873891
11 Mr Rajiv Mathew (Asst Professor) Member- secretary 9986969037
12 Mrs. Shiji P J (SNC Advisor) Member 9986041840
13 Ms Laura S Carvalho II MSc (N) student Member 9902672709
14 Ms Neha Mathew II MSc(N) student Member 9995937710
15 Ms Nancy Priya D’Silva I MSc Student Member 9632828389
16 Ms Clena FariaI I PBBSc (N) student Member 8884818796
17 Ms Ngawang Tsephel I PBBSc (N) student Member 9972875229
18 Ms Jadriya Jeycilla I I PBBSc (N) student Member 9108815591
19 Ms Annie Philip 1V BSc (N)Student Member 9620326339
20 Ms Leonza Mariola D’Rozario IV BSc(N) Student Member 8891040299
21 Ms Beulah T P -III BSc (N)student Member 9663897325
22 Ms Christeena varghese - III BSc(N) student Member 9497309371
23 Ms Archana A - II BSc (N)student Member 7026740703
24 Ms Chinnu Anish – II BSc (N)student Member 8296320856
25 Ms Ann Mary Korah I BSc (N)student Member 7560866960
26 Ms Ammon Tamong I BSc (N)student Member 8373894293
27 Ms. Benedicta Castelino (Hostel Warden ) Member 8105446820
28 Inspector/ Sub-Inspector of Pandeshwar Police Station Member
29 Mr Anil Dilima , Security officer Member 9591653217
30 Mrs. Jyothi Pinto Advocate 9886830414

ANTI RAGGING SQUAD

Sl No
Name
Designation
Mobile No
1 Sr. Jacintha D’Souza Principal, CON 9482168790
2 Mrs. Jasmine Sarita Vas Principal, SON 9980185843
3 Mrs. Shiji PJ Associate Professor 9986041840
4 Sr. Deepa Peter Assistant Professor 9482384790
5 Mrs Priya Fernandes Asst Professor 9986969035
6 Ms Sonia Sequira Lecturer 7353074151